Agenda

Home / Agenda

Agenda at a Glance

Sunday February 11 (at The Wink Hotel)

4:30-6:30            Registration Open

6:00-8:30            Informal Gathering at The Wink Hotel (No Host Bar)

 

Monday February 12 (at The Wink Hotel)

6:45-8:15           Registration and Continental Breakfast at the The Wink Hotel

8:30-8:45           Welcome and Opening Remarks
...............................Sam Spofforth, President, Transportation Energy Partners & Executive Director, Clean Fuels Ohio

8:45-9:45           Outlook for the Alternative Fuels Industry: Roundtable of Clean Transportation Industry Leaders
...............................Charlie Ker, Director, Industry Relations & Refuse Segment, Cummins Westport
...............................Todd Mouw, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, ROUSH CleanTech
...............................Troy Schoen, Senior Manager of Marketing, Renewable Energy Group
...............................Zachary Kahn, Director of Government Relations-North America, BYD
...............................Angela Strand, Vice President, Workhorse Group
...............................Moderator: Kimberly Taylor, Director of Member Services, CALSTART (TEP Board)

9:45-10:45          Clean Transportation Policy Accomplishments in 2017 and Outlook for 2018
...............................Genevieve Cullen, President, Electric Drive Transportation Association
...............................Daniel Gage, President, NGVAmerica
...............................Anne Steckel, Director of Federal Legislative Affairs, Coalition for Renewable Natural Gas
...............................Kurt Kovarik, Vice President of Federal Affairs, National Biodiesel Board
...............................Moderator: Phillip Wiedmeyer, Chairman, Alabama Clean Fuels Coalition (TEP Vice President)

10:45-11:00        NETWORKING BREAK 

11:00-11:45         Challenges and Opportunities for Advanced Idle Reduction Technologies
...............................Stephen Martino, Green Fleets Senior Specialist, Altec
...............................Todd Self, Director of Business Development, Zero RPM
...............................Moderator: Claude Masters, Past President NAFA Fleet Management Association (TEP Board)

11:45-12:15          2018 Training Agenda for Alternative Fuels Practitioners
...............................Micheal Smyth, Director, National Alternative Fuels Training Consortium
...............................Moderator: Mark Bentley, Director, Alabama Clean Fuels Coalition

12:15-1:30           LUNCH WITH SPECIAL GUEST SPEAKER
...............................Matthew Nelson, Director of Government Affairs, Electrify America

1:30-2:30            The Volkswagen Settlement: Opportunities for Alternative Fuels Investments
...............................Cassandra Powers, Senior Program Director, National Association of State Energy Officials
...............................Jonathan Overly, Executive Director, East Tennessee Clean Fuels
...............................Michael Dowd, Director, Air & Renewable Energy Division, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
...............................Moderator: Alleyn Harned, Executive Director, Virginia Clean Cities (TEP Board)

2:30-3:15            Conversion of Fleets to Alternative Fuels: Challenges and Opportunities
...............................John Conte, Operations & Logistics Manager, Holman Parts Distribution
...............................Jeff Jeter, Fleet Manager, Bluebird of Virginia
...............................Claude Masters, Fleet Manager, Florida Power & Light (Retired)
...............................Moderator: Patrick O’Connor, President, Kent & O’Connor, and NAFA’s Legislative Counsel

3:15-3:30           NETWORKING BREAK

3:30-4:00           New Bio-based Technologies Displace Petroleum
...............................Robert Woloszynek, Chief Engineer, Polymer Science & Technology, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
...............................Moderator: Karen Coble-Edwards, Principal, KCE Public Affairs Associates

4:00-4:45           Preparing for Capitol Hill Day
................................Phillip Wiedmeyer, Chairman and President, Alabama Clean Fuels Coalition (TEP Vice President)
................................Ken Brown, Government Affairs Consultant, Transportation Energy Partners

5:30-7:30           Salute to Clean Cities Reception

 

Tuesday February 13 – Capitol Hill Day

7:00-8:30           Capitol Hill Day Breakfast Briefing at The Wink Hotel

9:00-6:00           Meetings with Congressional Offices
................................Clean Cities Coordinators and other Summit participants will participate in a
................................full day of meetings with key Congressional Committees and offices.

5:30-8:00           Capitol Hill Energy Independence Reception – Sponsored by UPS
.................................UPS Town House, 421 New Jersey Avenue, SE
.................................Jim Bruce, Vice President, Corporate Affairs, UPS

Wednesday February 14 – Roundtables with Federal Agencies (at The Wink Hotel)

7:00-8:15            Breakfast and Debrief of Capitol Hill Day Meetings at The Wink Hotel

8:30-9:15            Roundtable with U.S. Department of Energy
...............................Dennis Smith, National Clean Cities Director, U.S. Department of Energy
...............................Linda Bluestein, National Clean Cities Co-Director, U.S. Department of Energy
...............................Moderator: Tony Bandiero, Executive Director, Eastern Pennsylvania Alliance for Clean Transportation (TEP Board)

9:15-10:00           Roundtable with U.S. Department of Transportation
...............................Diane Turchetta, Transportation Specialist, U.S. Department of Transportation
...............................Michael Scarpino, Transportation Project Engineer, U.S. Department of Transportation
...............................Moderator: Colleen Crowninshield, Coordinator, Tucson Clean Cities (TEP Board)

10:00-10:15        NETWORKING BREAK

10:15-10:45         Roundtable with U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
...............................Benjamin Hengst, Associate Director, Office of Transportation and Air Quality, US EPA
...............................Karl Simon, Director, Transportation and Climate Division, US EPA
...............................Moderator: Carl Lisek, Executive Director, South Shore Clean Cities (TEP Board)

10:45-11:30         Roundtable with U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
...............................Harry S. Baumes Ph. D., Director, Office of Energy Policy and New Uses, USDA
...............................Mark Brodziski, Deputy Administrator, Energy Programs, Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA
...............................Moderator: Lee Grannis, Coordinator, Greater New Haven Clean Cities (TEP Board)